bath beauty
bath and body

Sweet Birch Oil

Sweet Birch, native to eastern North America, has been used for centuries by North American Aboriginal peoples as a pain reliever and anti-inflammatory remedy. Birch Trees are also highly regarded as medicinal plants in Russia and Siberia. Sweet Birch oil is chemically similar to Wintergreen oil with both having the main ingredient Methyl Salicylate, its main ingredient, as a pain reliever. Methyl Salicylate is commonly used in chewing gum, toothpaste, root beer, coca-cola and candy. Birch and Wintergreen is potentially toxic, and recommended for professional use only.

Essential Oil Sweet Birch Oil
Botanical Name Betula Lenta
Origin North America
Fragrance Exotic, masculine and spicy
Aromatic Benefits Warming, comforting, aphrodisiac, balancing, concentration, energizing, invigorating, revitalizing
Physical Uses Anitinflamitory, pain relief, muscular pains and cramps, sprains rheumatism, chills, flu, colds, circulatory stimulant, exhaustion, physical and emotional coldness, stimulates appetite, toning

Precautions Sweet birch oil may irritate sensitive skin. Test a small area of skin for sensitivity. Use in moderation.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt