bath beauty
bath and body

Rosewood Oil

For centuries, the people of the Amazonian rainforest have used rosewood to heal wounds and also for various types of skin ailments. In the last century, rosewood oil became a popular ingredient in higher priced fine perfumes.

Essential Oil Rosewood Oil
Botanical Name Aniba Rosaeodora
Origin Brazil, Peru, French Guinea
Fragrance Sweet, camphoraceous-peppery, sweet-woody, floral-spicy
Aromatic Benefits Aphrodisiac, balancing, comforting, soothing, strengthening, relaxing, warming
Physical Uses Acne, antidepressant, antiseptic, colds, coughs, cellular stimulant, dermatitis, dry and oily skin, headaches, nausea, stress, wrinkles
Precautions Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt