bath beauty
bath and body

Patchouli Oil

Patchouli has been used for centuries in southern Asia and the Far East. It was primarily used as incense, body and garment perfume. It became known by Europeans during the 1700's by way of Asian silk traders. The scent of Patchouli was used by the traders as a method of preventing moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. It is thought that this association with exquisite eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. This trend has continued to the present day in modern perfumery.

Essential Oil Patchouli Oil
Botanical Name Pogostemon Patchouli
Origin China, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar
Fragrance Balsamic, earthy, spicy, sweet, woodsy
Aromatic Benefits Aphrodisiac, anxiety, calming, clearing, concentration, exhaustion, relaxing, self-hypnosis, soothing, stress
Physical Uses Acne, antibiotic, antidepressant, antifungal, antiinfectious, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, athlete's foot, carminative, cellulite, constipation, dandruff, deodorant, diuretic, dry skin, fixative, ganglion, jock itch, lower abdominal pain, nervine, normal skin, oily skin, seborrhea, thrush, wrinkles
Precautions Do not take internally.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt