bath beauty
bath and body

Myrrh Oil

Myrrh is a constituent of perfumes and incense, was highly prized in ancient times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. In the past, myrrh was used by many cultures for religious ceremonies and as a healing agent. It was mentioned in the Bible as one of the three gifts (gold, and frankincense and myrrh) at the birth of Christ. The Egyptians believed in its healing powers: they burned it every day as part of their worshipping rituals. In the Greek culture, when soldiers went to battle is was an essential part of their combat gear because of myrrh’s extremely high antiseptic and antiinflammatory properties. It was used to clean wounds and to prevent infection. It was also used to prevent the spread of gangrene in already infected parts of the body.

Essential Oil Myrrh Oil
Botanical Name Commiphora Myrrha
Origin Africa, Ethiopia, Somalia
Fragrance Balsamic, sharp, spicy, warm
Aromatic Benefits Clearing, concentration, focusing, soothing, stimulating, warming
Physical Uses Acne, amenorrhea, antibacterial, antifungal, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, athlete's foot, blisters, bronchitis, carminative, chapped skin, cirrhosis of liver, cuts, dermatitis, diarrhea, emmenagogue, emollient, fixative, gum disorders, impetigo, insect repellent, mouth ulcers, ringworm, thrush, whitlows, wounds, wrinkles
Precautions Avoid during pregnancy. Do not overuse.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt