bath beauty
bath and body

Lemongrass Oil

Lemongrass essential oil is used both as a medical herb and in perfumes. Lemongrass is a fast-growing aromatic perennial grass, growing to about 1 meter high with long,thin leaves and is assumed to have its origins in Malaysia.

Essential Oil Lemongrass Oil
Botanical Name Cymbopogon Citratus
Origin Cambodia, India, Sri Lanka, Burma, Thailand and Malaysia
Fragrance Fresh, grassy citrus with earthy undertones, crisp, grass-like, lemon-like, tart
Aromatic Benefits Cleansing, concentration, exhaustion, invigorating, irritability, mental fatigue, stress, vitalizing
Physical Uses Analgesic, antiinflammatory, antidepressant, antifungal, antiparasitic, antiseptic, arthritis, astringent, athlete's foot, bruises, cellulite, circulatory stimulant, deodorant, diuretic, enlarged pores, febrifuge, headaches, indigestion, insect repellent, jet lag, moth repellent, muscular aches, oily hair, oily skin, raises blood pressure, sedative, skin conditioner, sprains, toning, vertigo
Precautions Do not take internally. Avoid during pregnancy or if history of high blood pressure. May irritate sensitive skin. Dilute well before use on skin. Phototoxic; do not use if going out into the sun.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt