bath beauty
bath and body

Ginger Oil

Ginger, more commonly know for its spice, originated in Southeast Asia and has also been used as a medicinal herb by the Chinese for more than 3000 years. It use spread to Europe around the 11th century and is now cultivated in most tropical countries. Ginger is also one of the world's best medicines and remains popular for treating colds, nausea, pain-relieving and other ailments.

Essential Oil Ginger Oil
Botanical Name Zingiber Officinale
Origin Africa, China, India, Jamaica, Japan
Fragrance Smoky, spicy, sweet, woodsy
Aromatic Benefits Anchoring, aphrodisiac, energizing, invigorating, memory loss, stimulating, strengthening, stress, warming
Physical Uses Antiseptic, antispasmodic, appetite stimulant, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, bronchitis, bursitis, carminative, cerebral palsy, chilblains, chills, circulatory stimulant, colds, constipation, convalescence, coughs, cramps, diabetes, diarrhea, edema, exhaustion, fibrositis, flatulence, fractures, frostbite, ganglion, hair loss, hangovers, indigestion, inguinal hernia, laryngitis, laxative, lower abdominal pain, lumbago, motion sickness, muscular aches, muscular dystrophy, nausea, normalizes blood pressure, osteoarthritis, osteoporosis, parasiticide, pneumonia, rheumatoid arthritis, sea sickness, sprains, synovitis, tendinitis, tennis elbow, tonsillitis, travel sickness, vomiting
Precautions May irritate sensitive skin. Slightly phototoxic. Dilute well before use.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt