bath beauty
bath and body

Geranium Oil

The geranium plant originated in South Africa and was introduced to Europe in the late 1600's. The oil of geranium is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics.

Essential Oil Geranium Oil
Botanical Name Pelargonium Graveolens
Origin Algeria, China, Egypt, France, Madagascar, Morocco, Russia
Fragrance Floral, leafy, rose-like
Aromatic Benefits Anxiety, balancing, cooling, creativity, nervous tension, normalizing, relaxing, self-hypnosis, soothing, stress
Physical Uses Acne, Alzheimer's disease, amenorrhea, analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, asthma, astringent, black eyes, blisters, blood disorders, broken capillaries, bruises, cellulite, chapped lips, chapped skin, chilblains, chills, circulatory stimulant, cirrhosis of liver, cold sores, constipation, convalescence, cramps, diabetes, diarrhea, dry hair, dry skin, dysmenorrhea, endometriosis, female infertility, fractures, frostbite, hair loss, hay fever, hemorrhoids, herpes, hot flashes, immunity stimulant, inguinal hernia, insect repellent, jet lag, laryngitis, lice, lower abdominal pain, menopause, menorrhagia, muscular dystrophy, nerve tonic, normal hair, normal skin, oily skin, osteoporosis, Parkinson's disease, PMS symptoms, Raynaud's disease, rheumatoid arthritis, sedative, shock, sinusitis, stomachaches, throat infections, thrush, varicose veins, writer's cramp, yeast infections

Precautions Avoid overuse. May irritate sensitive skin. Avoid if history of estrogen-dependent cancer or hypoglycemia. Do not confuse with rose geranium.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt