bath beauty
bath and body

Frankincense Oil

In most of the great ancient cultures, including the Egyptian, Babylonian, Persian, Hebrew, Greek and Roman civilizations, Frankincense Oil has played a role in religious and domestic life. Frankincense was among the three gifts (gold, and frankincense and myrrh) given to Jesus at his birth by the Biblical Magi 'from out of the east'.

Essential Oil Frankincense Oil
Botanical Name Boswellia Thurifera
Origin Africa, China, Ethiopia, India, Somalia
Fragrance Warm, rich, balsamic, pepper-like, spicy, sweet
Aromatic Benefits Anxiety, calming, clarifying, clearing, exhaustion, focusing, grounding, nervous tension, relaxing, restoring, spiritual, stress, warming
Physical Uses

Reduces abrasions, skin blemishes, wrinkles and scars. Also good for normal skin, oily skin, skin conditioner, varicose veins, antidepressant, anti inflammatory, rheumatoid arthritis, emmenagogue, fibrositis, antiseptic, asthma, astringent, bronchitis, carminative, catarrh, cirrhosis of liver, colds, coughs, diarrhea, diuretic, fixative, influenza, sedative, soothing agent, to calm and sooth, reducing anxiety, stress, and nervous tension.

Precautions AKA: olibanum. Do not take internally. Avoid during pregnancy.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt