bath beauty
bath and body

Fennel

Fennel is a highly aromatic plant and is cultivated for both its leaves and seeds. It has medicinal uses in aromatherapy and also used in personal hygiene products like soaps and perfumes.

Essential Oil Fennel
Botanical Name Foeniculum Vulgare
Origin Europe, Hungary, France, Germany, India, Japan, Spain, Mediterranean, North America, Poland, Romania, Russia
Fragrance Pepper-like, spicy, sweet, woodsy
Aromatic Benefits Invigorating, restoring, stimulating, warming
Physical Uses Amenorrhea, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, appetite suppressant, arthritis, blepharitis, bruises, carminative, cellulite, constipation, cystitis, depurative, detoxifying, digestive, diuretic, drug withdrawal, estrogen-like, female infertility, flatulence, halitosis, hangovers, hiatal hernia, hiccups, indigestion, menopause, nausea, normal skin, osteoporosis, PMS symptoms, Raynaud's disease, swelling, upper abdominal pain, water retention, wrinkles
Precautions Avoid if pregnant, history of epilepsy and use in sun. Skin irritant. Dilute well before use.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt