bath beauty
bath and body

Eucalyptus Oil

Aboriginal people of Australia have long used eucalyptus for respiratory ailments and fever. Today, eucalyptus oil is not only common in Australia, it is a powerful antiseptic used all over the world for relieving coughs and colds, sore throats and other infections.

Essential Oil Eucalyptus Oil
Botanical Name Eucalyptus Radiata
Origin Australia, Spain, Tasmania
Fragrance Camphorous, fresh, strong
Aromatic Benefits Balancing, cooling, invigorating, stimulating
Physical Uses Acne, analgesic, animal bites, antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bedbugs, bleeding gums, blisters, bronchitis, burns, candida, chapped lips, chlamydia, colds, coughs, cuts, cystitis, dandruff, decongestant, deodorant, diabetes, diarrhea, disinfectant, diuretic, drug withdrawal, ear infections, earaches, febrifuge, fibrositis, flatulence, flea repellent, gingivitis, hay fever, heartburns, heatstrokes, hyperprexia, insect bites, insect repellent, itching, jet lag, lice, lower abdominal pain, lumbago, muscular aches, muscular dystrophy, muscular fatigue, neuralgia, normal hair, osteoarthritis, pneumonia, prostatitis, rashes, rheumatoid arthritis, rosacea, sinusitis, spina bifida, stomachaches, sunburns, swelling, synovitis, tendinitis, tennis elbow, thrush, upper abdominal pain, urticaria, vaginal infections, windburns

Precautions Avoid if using homeopathic remedies, history of epilepsy or high blood pressure. Dilute before using on skin.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt