bath beauty
bath and body

Cinnamon Oil

Medicinal use of cinnamon dates back nearly 5000 years in China. Its use was mainly for abdominal ailments. The Egyptians used it for foot massage, as well as a remedy for excessive bile. It was used as an ingredient of mulled wines, love potions and a sedative during birth.

Essential Oil Cinnamon Oil
Botanical Name Cinnamomum Zeylancium
Origin Ceylon, India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka
Fragrance Clove-like, hot, spicy
Aromatic Benefits Aphrodisiac, energizing, invigorating, refreshing, stimulating, vitalizing, warming
Physical Uses Antibacterial, antibiotic, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bronchitis, carbuncles, colds, cystitis, diarrhea, fibrositis, hair loss, influenza, insect repellent, muscular aches, rheumatism, salpingitis, vaginal infections, vermifuge, warts, whooping cough
Precautions Do not take internally. Moderate toxicity. Skin irritant. Dilute well before use. Avoid if you have high blood pressure.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt