bath beauty
bath and body

Chamomile Oil (German)

Chamomile has been taken for digestive problems and treatment for menstrual cramps since the beginning of recorded history. The Egyptians held this herb in the highest regard for its healing properties. Chamomile was used cosmetically and in shampoos for centuries. Today, Chamomile is still widely used in teas and cosmetics.

Essential Oil Chamomile, German
Botanical Name Matricaria Chamomilla
Origin England, France, Germany, Hungary, Morocco, Russia, South America
Fragrance Fruity, sweet
Aromatic Benefits Calming, rejuvenating, relaxing
Physical Uses Acne, analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antiinfectious, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, asthma, black eyes, blisters, boils, bruises, burns, chapped lips, chapped skin, chilblains, cold sores, conjunctivitis, coughs, diarrhea, disinfectant, diuretic, diverticulosis, dry skin, earaches, eczema, fainting, febrifuge, fibrositis, gingivitis, hay fever, headaches, heatstrokes, hiccups, influenza, insect bites, laryngitis, nausea, neuralgia, normal skin, oily skin, osteoporosis, psoriasis, rashes, rheumatism, rheumatoid arthritis, rosacea, sensitive skin, shock, sprains, sties, sunburns, synovitis, toothaches, upper abdominal pain, urticaria, whitlows, wounds, wrinkles

Precautions AKA: chamomile, blue. Avoid during first trimester of pregnancy. Avoid long term use if history of estrogen-dependent cancer.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt