bath beauty
bath and body

Balsam of Peru

The use of balsam medicinally by Indians of Central and South America dates back to ancient times. They used balsam to relieve fevers, colds, coughs, infection and to speed the healing of wounds. The Indians introduced the tree's medicinal virtues to the Spaniards, who quickly recognized it as a potentially lucrative item of trade and began sending it home. This is also believed to be the origin of its modern name. Since this time, balsam of peru continued to be a valuable antiseptic especially in times of war.

Essential Oil Balsam of Peru
Botanical Name Myroxylon Pereirae
Origin Central America
Fragrance Sweet, vanilla-like, woodsy
Aromatic Benefits Anchoring, stimulant, strengthening
Physical Uses antibiotic, antifungal, asthma, bronchitis, chafed skin, dry skin, eczema, expectorant, fixative, heart stimulant, increases blood pressure, parasiticide, thrush
Precautions Dilute well before use. Do not use if you have high blood pressure.
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt