bath beauty
bath and body

Benzoin

Benzoin, also known as gum Benjamin, is one of the classic ingredients of incense. In ancient civilizations it was used in fumigation. Benzoin is an ingredient of 'Friar's balsam', an aid to respiratory problems that dates back to the middle ages.

Essential Oil Benzoin
Botanical Name Styrax Benzoin
Origin Borneo, Sumatra, Thailand
Fragrance Sweet, vanilla-like
Aromatic Benefits Anxiety, clarifying, exhaustion, nervous tension, penetrating, rejuvenating, soothing, stress, uplifting, warming
Physical Uses Anticoagulant, antidepressant, antiinflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, arthritis, asthma, astringent, bronchitis, carminative, chapped skin, circulatory stimulant, colds, coughs, cracked skin, cuts, cystitis, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, dry skin, expels mucous, fixative, gout, influenza, insomnia, itching, laryngitis, normalizes skin, osteoporosis, rheumatism, sedative, shortness of breath, sinusitis, whitlows, yeast infections

Precautions Benzoin: No known toxicity
Note This information is not intended to replace the care of a qualified physician or aromatherapist and is for informational purposes only. The applications mentioned above can not be guaranteed to work for everyone and the information should not be taken as being absolute.
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
bath beauty
bath salt